KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

slim flute of a dress with golden bubbles

Spanish translation: un vestido ceñido con burbujas doradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slim flute of a dress with golden bubbles
Spanish translation:un vestido ceñido con burbujas doradas
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:40 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: slim flute of a dress with golden bubbles
She had paused in front of the two large plate-glass windows that displayed selections from the ready-to-wear line. She eyed a slim flute of a dress with golden bubbles rising upwards from the hem, like champagne, but passed on without comment.

Mi propuesta:
Se había detenido en frente de las dos ventanas grandes de cristal laminado que mostraban selecciones de la línea listo para ponerse. Le puso el ojo a una flauta fina de un vestido con burbujas doradas que salían hacia arriba desde el dobladillo, como el champán, pero continuó sin hacer ningún comentario.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
un vestido ceñido con burbujas doradas
Explanation:
...que subían desde el dobladillo
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fino drapeado de un vestido con burbujas doradas
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3 +1un vestido delgado/fino como una copa de champán y con burbujas doradas [...]
Ángel Domínguez
3 +1un vestido ceñido con burbujas doradas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un vestido ceñido con burbujas doradas


Explanation:
...que subían desde el dobladillo

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
9 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen - Bea

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un vestido delgado/fino como una copa de champán y con burbujas doradas [...]


Explanation:
"Flute" también es la copa típica de champán, alta y estrecha.


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/gastronomy/flute.html
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serván: Sí, yo también creo que juega con que "flute" es la copa. También podría ser "estrecho"
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fino drapeado de un vestido con burbujas doradas


Explanation:
Pocket Culinary Art Dictionary - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Aline Endres
... browned/brown, to turn golden brown/turned golden brown/turn golden brown. drapear/drapeado/drapeie - to flute/fluted/flute. duplicar/duplicado/duplique ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0979174856...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-06 01:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón..."drapeado fino" en lugar de "fino drapeado"

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7