International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

something clicking in my brain.

Spanish translation: de repente me di cuenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:something clicking in my brain
Spanish translation:de repente me di cuenta
Entered by: David Russi

18:49 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: something clicking in my brain.
I didn't replay, having just registered a fact that felt important. As usual, Pritkin's T-shirt was crisscrossed with belts, sheaths and holsters. The guy was a walking arsenal, with almost every kind of portable weapon known to man. Except for one.
"You don't carry a sword" I said, something clicking in my brain.

Mi propuesta:
No respondí después de registrar un hecho que era importante. Como siempre, la camiseta de Pritkin estaba entrecruzada con cinturones, vainas y cartucheras. El tipo era un arsenal andante con casi todo tipo de arma transportable conocida por el hombre. Excepto una.
—No llevas una espada —le dije; algo hizo un clic en mi cabeza.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
De repente me di cuenta:
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría al comienzo:

De repente me di cuenta. —No llevas espada— le dije
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6De repente me di cuenta:
David Russi
4algo hizo click en mi cerebrobaiksekali
4algo se activó en mi cerebro
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4de pronto caí
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4encendiéndose una bombilla en mi cabeza.Natalia Pedrosa
3de pronto, me dio por preguntarle
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
De repente me di cuenta:


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría al comienzo:

De repente me di cuenta. —No llevas espada— le dije

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penélope Herrera
25 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  AleTolj
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Claro que sí.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Si David
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Christine Walsh: En esta oración no hace falta nada más.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encendiéndose una bombilla en mi cabeza.


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de pronto caí


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de pronto, me dio por preguntarle


Explanation:
si no al final, quizás al principio (como sugiere David ) :-)



Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algo se activó en mi cerebro


Explanation:
YOGA DEL SUPER CEREBROPara energizar y activar la parte izquierda y derecha del cerebro al ... La posición correcta del brazo es importante para energizar y activar el cerebro. ...
www.ohani.cl/superbrain_yoga.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algo hizo click en mi cerebro


Explanation:
Pensamiento débil " Apocalapsus
... el último anuncio del detergente Kalia Vanish, algo hizo click en mi cerebro. ... Frase que consigue provocar en mí, siempre que la oigo, el cénit de mis náuseas. ...apocalapsus.es/blog/category/pensamiento-debil - 67k - En caché

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19