KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

gun galluses

Spanish translation: manos encallecidas por las armas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gun galluses
Spanish translation:manos encallecidas por las armas
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

14:19 Feb 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: gun galluses
His skin was warm and slightly damp from the heat of the coat, and completely hypnotic. I traced the gentle ridges of scar tissue on his shoulders, the skin slick and too smooth, where something with claws had gotten a few into him. He was an enigma: John Pritkin; a mad scientist with gun galluses and old scars and even more secrets than me.

Mi propuesta:
Su piel estaba caliente y un poco húmeda por el calor del abrigo y completamente hipnótica. Seguí los bordes suaves de la cicatriz en su hombro, la piel resbaladiza y demasiado suave donde algo con zarpas se había metido un poco en él. Era un enigma: John Pritkin: un científico loco con callos por las armas y viejas cicatrices e incluso más secretos que yo.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
con las manos encallecidas por las armas (de fuego)
Explanation:
Asumo que galluses es una errata.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Perdón, erra una errata, lo siento. Mucas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5callos (formados) por (el uso de) las armas (el texto origen tiene un error)
Cesar Serrano
3 +1con las manos encallecidas por las armas (de fuego)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4durezas en las manos por cargar armasAleTolj
4Callos (derivados de....)Miles Otoole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Callos (derivados de....)


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/callo

IT'S A TYPO !! Calluses not Galluses !!) Hope you don't find it callous of me to point that out.!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-08 14:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Callos derivados de uso excesivo de armas,' tal vez.

Miles Otoole

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
callos (formados) por (el uso de) las armas (el texto origen tiene un error)


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durezas en las manos por cargar armas


Explanation:
...durezas en las manos por cargar/maniobrar/llevar armas...

"durezas" es otra opción para "callos".

¡Saludos!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con las manos encallecidas por las armas (de fuego)


Explanation:
Asumo que galluses es una errata.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385
Grading comment
Perdón, erra una errata, lo siento. Mucas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen - Bea