KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

every motion I'd ever felt toward Pritkin surging

Spanish translation: y me sentí atravesada violentamente por todos y cada uno de los impulsos que me habían atraído hacia Pritkin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every motion I'd ever felt toward Pritkin surging violently through me
Spanish translation:y me sentí atravesada violentamente por todos y cada uno de los impulsos que me habían atraído hacia Pritkin
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

14:03 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: every motion I'd ever felt toward Pritkin surging
I realised with a sort of horror that he was trying to stop, that he was going to be noble. A crashing tide of angry despair overwhelmed me as soon as my body understood that it was going to be denied again, with every motion I'd ever felt toward Pritkin surging violently through me.

Mi propuesta:
Me di cuenta un tanto horrorizada que estaba intentando parar, que él iba ser noble. Una marea estrellada de desesperación y enfado me superó tan pronto como mi cuerpo entendió que iba a volver a ser rechazado, con cada movimiento que había sentido hacia Pritkin surgiendo violentamente por mi cuerpo.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
y me sentí atravesada violentamente por todos y cada uno de los impulsos que me habían atraído ...
Explanation:
...hacia Pritkin
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1y me sentí atravesada violentamente por todos y cada uno de los impulsos que me habían atraído ...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1sentí cada emoción / me invadió cada emoción
David Russi
4y regresaron violentamente todas las emociones/los impulsos que había sentido hacia Pritkin
Christine Walsh
3cada gesto/emoción que había sentido por pritkin recorriendo/estremeciendo mi cuerpo violentamente
Remy Arce
3con cada impulsoRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentí cada emoción / me invadió cada emoción


Explanation:
Clearly "motion" makes no sense here, it must be a typo for "emotion"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con cada impulso


Explanation:
I think "motion" is correct. As an impulse, an inclination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-11 14:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motion:
6 -A prompting from within; an impulse or inclination: resigned of her own motion
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2007.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 15:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/wrench

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops! the above reference is for another question, sorry

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every motion i'd ever felt toward pritkin surging
cada gesto/emoción que había sentido por pritkin recorriendo/estremeciendo mi cuerpo violentamente


Explanation:
otra opción

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every motion i'd ever felt toward pritkin surging
y me sentí atravesada violentamente por todos y cada uno de los impulsos que me habían atraído ...


Explanation:
...hacia Pritkin

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regla Ortiz
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Room - Bea

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every motion i'd ever felt toward pritkin surging
y regresaron violentamente todas las emociones/los impulsos que había sentido hacia Pritkin


Explanation:
Quizás de esta manera:

En cuanto mi cuerpo percibió que nuevamente sería privado de lo que más anhelaba, me invadió una ola de furiosa desesperación y regresaron violentamente todas las emociones/los impulsos que había sentido hacia Pritkin alguna vez.

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222