KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

their magic crackling together in spits and sputters

Spanish translation: sus magias al juntarse crujían echando chispas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:their magic crackling together in spits and sputters
Spanish translation:sus magias al juntarse crujían echando chispas
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:15 Feb 12, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: their magic crackling together in spits and sputters
Before I couldclear my mind enough to frame a question, Pritkin had launched himself off the bed onto the new arrival. He hit him straight in the chest, the momentum taking them to the floor. They rolled around the limited space, their magic crackling together in spits and sputters, while I looked around for something, anything to use as a weapon.

Mi propuesta: ¿Es una frae hecha?
Antes de que pudiera poner en claro la cabeza para formular una pregunta, Pritkin había saltado desde la cama y se había lanzado sobre la nueva llegada. Le golpeó directamente en el pecho, el impulso los llevó a los dos al suelo. Dieron vueltas por el espacio limitado, su magia crujía en escupitajos y chisporroteos, mientras yo buscaba a mi alrededor algo, cualquier cosa que pudiera utilizar como arma.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
sus magias al juntarse crujían echando chispas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sus magias al juntarse crujían echando chispas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4su magia chisporroteaba/crujía/restañaba al mismo tiempo mientras farbullaban y proferían juramentos
Laura Serván


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su magia chisporroteaba/crujía/restañaba al mismo tiempo mientras farbullaban y proferían juramentos


Explanation:
Spit:
2. To express contempt or animosity by or as if by ejecting matter from the mouth. = proferir

Sputter:
2. To utter in an excited or confused manner.= farfullar


Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sus magias al juntarse crujían echando chispas


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen - Bea