KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

no word on

Spanish translation: no hay noticias de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no word on
Spanish translation:no hay noticias de
Entered by: Eva Fernandez

15:06 Feb 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: no word on
"There has been no word on your friend, Tami" he told me before I could say anything. "Not that I have the same level of access anymore as a fugitive from the justice".

Mi propuesta:
—No he dicho ni una palabra de tu amiga Tami —me dijo antes de que pudiera decirle nada—. Ya no tengo el mismo nivel de acceso como fugitivo de la justicia
Eva Fernandez
Spain
no hay noticias de
Explanation:
it means that there is no news of/about..
Selected response from:

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8no hay noticias deSally Barclay
4 +6no se ha sabido nada de...//no ha habido noticias de...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1ninguna noticia de
Michael Powers (PhD)
4no se sabe nada sobre
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ninguna noticia de


Explanation:
No ha habido ninguna noticia de tu amiga, Tami

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
39 mins
  -> Gracias, femme - Mike :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no se ha sabido nada de...//no ha habido noticias de...


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
31 mins
  -> Gracias Bea!

agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria E.!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Las dos buenas! Agree y buen largo finde!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana, lo mismo para ti!

agree  José Miguel Neira: también...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose M.!

agree  cristina Fracassi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  kironne: Yes
7 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no hay noticias de


Explanation:
it means that there is no news of/about..

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
11 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
16 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
31 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston
40 mins

agree  NTRAD
1 hr

agree  José Miguel Neira: también...
5 hrs

agree  SP traductora
7 hrs

agree  kironne: and yes
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se sabe nada sobre


Explanation:
No se sabe nada sobre esta persona, pero el "on" indica que no se espera que ella sea la que envíe las noticias, en cuyo caso sería "no word from"....
Saber algo "de" podría cubrir ambas posibilidades en castellano, pero creo que el "sobre" lo deja en claro.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303