KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

do as much

Spanish translation: tendrá el mismo efecto


12:46 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: do as much
A decapitation won't kill him, but it will force him back into the demon realm for a short time, perhaps a few days. Anything that causes catastrophic failure of the body he has assumed will do as much, but his shields can stop most attacks, including gunshots.

Mi propuesta:
Una decapitación no le matará, pero le obligará a regresar al reino de los demonios durante un tiempo corto, quizás durante unos días. Todo lo que causa un fallo catastrófico del cuerpo que él ha asumido hará demasiado, pero sus escudos pueden detener la mayoría de los ataques, incluidos los disparos.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:tendrá el mismo efecto
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11tendrá el mismo efectoNatalia Pedrosa
4 -1conseguirá demasiado
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tendrá el mismo efecto


Explanation:
:)

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí - iba a poner "tendrá el mismo resultado" pero lo que pusiste quiere decir la misma cosa - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mike, muy amable. Un saludo.

agree  Rafael Bordabehere
2 mins
  -> Gracias, rafaelB, saludos.

agree  AleTolj
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra. Saludos.

agree  Penélope Herrera
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Penélope, un saludo.

agree  Eileen Banks
6 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen! Regards! ;)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Bien.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael. Saludos!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Gracia, Bea, un saludo. ;)

agree  Arcoiris: I put a note about this in the previous question, not realising it was a separate question (I only read these questions from time to time. But anyway, you are right1
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation, Arcoiris, I saw your note, and it comes to mean the same thing. Thanks and cheers!

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen. Saludos.

agree  atonon
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, atonon. Un saludín.

agree  patricia scott
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, patricia. Regards.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conseguirá demasiado


Explanation:
"Nada de lo que provoque la descomposición del cuerpo, podrá hacer demasiado"

Mi opción

Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arcoiris: sorry, but it doesn't make sense
1 hr