KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

alley

Spanish translation: lo ideal para él


19:54 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: alley
It still felt strange not having hi there, though: like an empty holster where there should be a gn. Ihadn't realized how much I'd come to rely on his particular brand of insanity. It was too baad; what we were attempting tonight would have been right up his alley.

Mi propuesta:
No obstante, aún se me hacía extraño no tenerlo ahí: como una cartuchera vacía donde debería haber una pistola. No me había dado cuenta de cuánto dependía de su locura particular. Dependía demasiado; lo que estábamos intentando esta noche hubiera sido justamente su pasaje.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:lo ideal para él
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/alley


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 19:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a phrase, you may use:

... le habría venido como anillo al dedo.
Selected response from:

AleTolj
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lo ideal para élAleTolj
4habría estado a su alturaeagertolearn
4su especialidad
patricia scott
4una aventura ideal para él/de las que a él le gustaban
Christine Walsh
3 +1(hubiera sido) perfecto / de lo más apropiado para él
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lo ideal para él


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/alley


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-21 19:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a phrase, you may use:

... le habría venido como anillo al dedo.

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen! Have a nice weekend!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Me gusta como anillo al dedo, agree!
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana!

agree  María Gabriela Sessa: De acuerdo es la mejor
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gariela! :D

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxana!

agree  cristina Fracassi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Ivan Nieves
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Covelas!

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen! :D

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hubiera sido) perfecto / de lo más apropiado para él


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: también correcto :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen - Bea

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una aventura ideal para él/de las que a él le gustaban


Explanation:
Ejemplo:
Era una lástima/pena. Lo que intentábamos esta noche era una aventura....

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su especialidad


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habría estado a su altura


Explanation:
a su medida...

eagertolearn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish