International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

to slumm with the help

Spanish translation: fraternizando con los sirvientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to slumm with the help
Spanish translation:fraternizando con los sirvientes
Entered by: Alex Lago

20:17 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to slumm with the help
I could feel Marcello's unease mount at sight o the Consul's chief spy. I realy couldn't blae him - it wasn't making me any happier. I didn't know why Marlowe was slumming with the help, specially with an important meeting about to start, but it prbably wasn't a good sign.

Mi propuesta:
Pude sentir la incomodidad de Marcello subiéndose a la vista del espía del jefe de la Cónsul. La verdad es que no podía culparle, no me estaba haciendo mucho más feliz. No sabía por qué Marlowe estaba visitando los tugurios con la ayuda, especialmente con una reunión importante que estaba a punto de comenzar, pero probablemente no era una buena señal.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
fraternizando con los sirvientes
Explanation:
otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-21 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sirvientes/empleados/esbirros/criados/ayudantes
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6entablando amistad/departiendo con el servicio
Christine Walsh
5...no sé qué hacía tratando a la servidumbre
Verónica Ortega
4 +1fraternizando con los sirvientes
Alex Lago


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entablando amistad/departiendo con el servicio


Explanation:
Haciendo relaciones públicas con personas de nivel inferior.

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Flores: De acuerdo Chriswa...quizás decir “con los ayudantes, ó empleados” sonara un poco mejor?
2 mins
  -> Estaba buscando una palabra mejor, muchas gracias. También depende de qué clase de ayudantes eran.

agree  Eileen Banks
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen.

agree  kironne: departiendo con el servicio is OK, source IS a little derogatory http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slum[2
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Kironne. It certainly is.

agree  Mónica Algazi: departiendo...
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  Carmen Valentín
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen

agree  AleTolj
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandra.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraternizando con los sirvientes


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-21 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sirvientes/empleados/esbirros/criados/ayudantes

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eagertolearn: fully
22 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...no sé qué hacía tratando a la servidumbre


Explanation:
"to slum" o "to go slumming" implica la idea de rebajarse a tratar con personas de rango inferior al propio

Example sentence(s):
  • "slum" = "wretched, poor area" (origin unknown).
  • ver diccionario de jerga
Verónica Ortega
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish