KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

catch myself

Spanish translation: me mordí la lengua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I caught myself
Spanish translation:me mordí la lengua
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

10:34 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: catch myself
...We thought that, as long as Jesse took after him and didn't how any signs of, o anything, he colud get an aprenticeship one day, have a normal life. But when he was eleven, there started to be all these fires.
It took a second before it hit me. "He's a fire starter? Wow, that's really ... rare" I caught myself but it didn't fool Tami.

Mi propuesta:
Creímos que, mientras Jesse siguiera su ejemplo y no mostrara ninguna señal de nada, algún día podría tener un aprendizaje de un oficio y tener una vida normal. Pero cuando tenía once años ,empezaron todos esos fuegos.
Tardé un segundo en darme cuenta de lo que quería decir.
—¿Es un lanza fuegos? Guau, eso es realmente... extraño. —Me sorprendí pero no engañó a Tami.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
me mordí la lengua
Explanation:
o "intenté callarme a tiempo"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5me mordí la lengua
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4quedé al descubierto
Juan Carlos García
4intenté contenerme
garlotta1976


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
me mordí la lengua


Explanation:
o "intenté callarme a tiempo"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia - Bea

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: a veces solo haría falta que quien pregunta consultara el diccionario...
32 mins
  -> 100% de acuerdo. Saludos y gracias, María - Bea

agree  AleTolj
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

agree  Alex Lago: De acuerdo y con respecto al comentario de Maria Rosich también
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intenté contenerme


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad!

garlotta1976
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedé al descubierto


Explanation:
options... according to the text

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish