International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

have frowned among the Apenines

Spanish translation: se han alzado, lúgubres, en medio de los Apeninos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: have frowned among the Apenines
Spanish translation:se han alzado, lúgubres, en medio de los Apeninos
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

01:35 Aug 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Short story by Poe
English term or phrase: have frowned among the Apenines
the chateau was one of those piles of commingled gloom and grandeur which have frowned among the Apenines.
I need specificly the translation of FROWNED AMONG... I thought: se han alzado como disgustados..., pero no estoy conforme.
Gracias.
anabella fernández
se han levantado, lúgubres, en medio de los Apeninos
Explanation:
frown (of a thing): present a gloomy aspect (Oxford dictionary).
El original, sin embargo, es:

"The chateau into which my valet had ventured to make forcible entrance, rather than permit me, in my desperately wounded condition, to pass a night in the open air, was one of those piles of commingled gloom and grandeur which have so long frowned among the Apennines, not less in fact than in the fancy of Mrs. Radcliffe."

Por lo que la traducción sería entonces:

"...que durante tanto tiempo se han levantado, lúgubres, en medio de los Apeninos."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-20 12:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"se han alzado" quedaría mejor...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se han levantado, lúgubres, en medio de los Apeninos
Cecilia Gowar
3musitan/han musitado sombríamente entre los Apeninos
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have frowned among the apenines
musitan/han musitado sombríamente entre los Apeninos


Explanation:
Fijate si hace falta realmente usar el pretérito perfecto en español; quizás quede mejor el presente (salvo que diga for/since o algún equivalente)

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have frowned among the apenines
se han levantado, lúgubres, en medio de los Apeninos


Explanation:
frown (of a thing): present a gloomy aspect (Oxford dictionary).
El original, sin embargo, es:

"The chateau into which my valet had ventured to make forcible entrance, rather than permit me, in my desperately wounded condition, to pass a night in the open air, was one of those piles of commingled gloom and grandeur which have so long frowned among the Apennines, not less in fact than in the fancy of Mrs. Radcliffe."

Por lo que la traducción sería entonces:

"...que durante tanto tiempo se han levantado, lúgubres, en medio de los Apeninos."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-20 12:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"se han alzado" quedaría mejor...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303