KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

There was once a day

Spanish translation: Hubo un día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There was once a day
Spanish translation:Hubo un día
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:28 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: There was once a day
There was once a day when you said you loved me...when you gave me a part of you. Did you mean it or was it just something that you said to get me to do your bidding?
yolanda Speece
Hubo un día
Explanation:
Me parecería redundante poner "hubo una vez un día"
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hubo un día
Yaotl Altan
4Una vez....
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
there was once a day
Hubo un día


Explanation:
Me parecería redundante poner "hubo una vez un día"

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Perfecto.
6 mins
  -> Grazie, collega!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisol.

agree  bcsantos
19 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Steven Huddleston
20 mins
  -> Thanx!!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Me gustó tu explicación. :-) ¡Saludos, Yaotl!
1 hr
  -> merci, ma chere!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Lords
5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: Hace tiempo hubo un día...
21 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Maria Garcia
1 day 11 mins
  -> Merci!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there was once a day
Una vez....


Explanation:
Una vez me dijiste...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4