KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

make his way in the world

Spanish translation: abrirse camino/labrarse un camino en la vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make his way in the world
Spanish translation:abrirse camino/labrarse un camino en la vida
Entered by: bcsantos

09:09 Dec 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Summary
English term or phrase: make his way in the world
Estoy traduciendo un summary sobre un cuento para niños y tengo esta frase que no se como traducirla. ¿Podrían ayudarme? Les escribo el contexto para que sea más fácil entenderlo.
"Richard Whittington, a young, extremely poor boy newly orphaned, travels to London to make his way in the world. There, he is taken in by a merchant, and once he makes his first penny, buys himself a cat who will eventually bring fame to the young boy."
Lucia Torres
abrirse camino/labrarse un camino en la vida
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12abrirse camino/labrarse un camino en la vida
bcsantos
4hacer su camino por/en la vida
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
abrirse camino/labrarse un camino en la vida


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Abrirse camino. Saludos
3 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  María López Gromaz: También prefiero "abrirse camino". Un saludo.
9 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  intrawords: Y aunque más "rebuscado" pero no por ello mejor opción, "labrarse un porvenir".
9 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Claudia Reynaud
18 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Maria Garcia
32 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Cecilia Gowar: "abrirse camino"...
40 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Cecilia Rey: abrirse... por supuesto
57 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Gloria Meneses González
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Giannina Ireland
13 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Abaz: De acuerdo con "abrirse camino".
1 day 27 mins
  -> Thank you :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer su camino por/en la vida


Explanation:
Así lo diríamos en castellano.

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias por tu respuesta! ¡Es muy útil!