KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

ever-loving

Spanish translation: bendita; maldita ('bendita mente ' ; con ironía)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ever-loving
Spanish translation:bendita; maldita ('bendita mente ' ; con ironía)
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

07:54 Dec 22, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ever-loving
Hola,

la frase es la siguiente:

He must be bored out of his ever-loving mind.

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
bendita; maldita ('bendita mente ' ; con ironía)
Explanation:
Adverb
everloving (comparative more everloving, superlative most everloving)
1. (slang) Generic intensifier.
Didn't have time yesterday, you run off so everloving early. - Rilla Askew, 1997

Adjective
everloving (comparative more everloving, superlative most everloving)
1. which loves unceasingly or unconditionally
I am, as always, your everloving servant.
Above all else, focus the gaze of your heart on the ever-living, everloving, everlasting Christ Himself - J. Sidlow Baxter, 1994
2. Of or related to one who is everloving (1), or to everlasting love
Under his everloving guidance and inspiration a number of humanitarian activities were initiated at Poona - Swami Jyotirmayananda, 1986
We have lost an understanding of our one common vocation: to grow into an everloving relationship with God and thereby with our true selves,..." - John Westerhoff, 2000
3. which is loved unceasingly
My everloving vodka's tucked away in my backpack, and maybe Cherry'll bring some weed and I can do all kinds of messing around. - Martha O'Connor, 2005
...while her hands slid down to envelop his bulbous underpart, massaging the warm, moist, flaccid skin nested there with those everloving golden curls,... - Pamela Beck and Patti Massman, 1988
There was days I'd walk by him in his chair in front of his everloving TV set and I'd think, ‘Well, now, what if Harland was to die on me?' - Barbara Kingsolver, 1999

4. (slang) Generic intensifier.

You're out of your everloving mind!
The fact is, Albert Grubb had an everloving, gut-twisting need to go home. - Joseph Wambaugh, 1983
Well, what everloving else was there to do in this hellhole? - Albert Grey, 1989

Adverb
everloving (comparative more everloving, superlative most everloving)
1. (slang) Generic intensifier.
Didn't have time yesterday, you run off so everloving early. - Rilla Askew, 1997


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-22 08:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: ver ejemplo 2 (ironía)

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
bendito,-a
I adjetivo
1 blessed
2 fig irón (fastidioso) damned: bendita la hora en que le conocí, I curse the day I met him
II m,f (santo, bondadoso) good sort, kind soul
(pánfilo, cándido) simple soul: el pobre Simón, que es un bendito, se lo creyó todo, poor Simon, simpleton as he is, believed it all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-22 17:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ABURRIDO HASTA LA CORONILLA!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-22 18:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Parte Más Fastidiosa —Elegir un Nombre de Bebé Aburrido:Nombres ... - [ Translate this page ]
Yo no solamente me sentía enojada, sino que también me sentía aburrida hasta la coronilla... Esperé conteniendo la respiración cuando su primera hija, ...
espanol.pregnancy-info.net/buscando_el_nombre_para_el_bebe.html - Cached
bored out of our skulls - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]
7 posts - 4 authors - Last post: Mar 14, 2007
Si eres de España, no sé, podrías traducirlo como "estábamos aburridísimos" o " estábamos aburridos hasta la coronilla" o "estábamos hasta ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=423616 - Cached
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aburrido hasta el cansancio / a más no poder
Claudia Reynaud
4bendita; maldita ('bendita mente ' ; con ironía)
Carmen Schultz
3mismísimo (in this context)
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mismísimo (in this context)


Explanation:
To be bored "out of your mind" would be "estar loco de aburrido/a" en castellano:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bored out of ...
"Ever-loving" just serves to emphasize.
I believe you should look at the whole expression and translate it as “loco de aburrido”.
However, if you want to use another expression where you can add an adjective for emphasis I would suggest:
aburrido hasta el mismísimo tuétano.


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aburrido hasta el cansancio / a más no poder


Explanation:
La frase completa se tiene que traducir de otro modo para que tenga sentido en español.

En México, coloquialmente diríamos "Debe estar picándose los ojos de aburrido". ;)

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Si! Saludos: eski
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Eski! ¡Felices fiestas!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bendita; maldita ('bendita mente ' ; con ironía)


Explanation:
Adverb
everloving (comparative more everloving, superlative most everloving)
1. (slang) Generic intensifier.
Didn't have time yesterday, you run off so everloving early. - Rilla Askew, 1997

Adjective
everloving (comparative more everloving, superlative most everloving)
1. which loves unceasingly or unconditionally
I am, as always, your everloving servant.
Above all else, focus the gaze of your heart on the ever-living, everloving, everlasting Christ Himself - J. Sidlow Baxter, 1994
2. Of or related to one who is everloving (1), or to everlasting love
Under his everloving guidance and inspiration a number of humanitarian activities were initiated at Poona - Swami Jyotirmayananda, 1986
We have lost an understanding of our one common vocation: to grow into an everloving relationship with God and thereby with our true selves,..." - John Westerhoff, 2000
3. which is loved unceasingly
My everloving vodka's tucked away in my backpack, and maybe Cherry'll bring some weed and I can do all kinds of messing around. - Martha O'Connor, 2005
...while her hands slid down to envelop his bulbous underpart, massaging the warm, moist, flaccid skin nested there with those everloving golden curls,... - Pamela Beck and Patti Massman, 1988
There was days I'd walk by him in his chair in front of his everloving TV set and I'd think, ‘Well, now, what if Harland was to die on me?' - Barbara Kingsolver, 1999

4. (slang) Generic intensifier.

You're out of your everloving mind!
The fact is, Albert Grubb had an everloving, gut-twisting need to go home. - Joseph Wambaugh, 1983
Well, what everloving else was there to do in this hellhole? - Albert Grey, 1989

Adverb
everloving (comparative more everloving, superlative most everloving)
1. (slang) Generic intensifier.
Didn't have time yesterday, you run off so everloving early. - Rilla Askew, 1997


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-22 08:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: ver ejemplo 2 (ironía)

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
bendito,-a
I adjetivo
1 blessed
2 fig irón (fastidioso) damned: bendita la hora en que le conocí, I curse the day I met him
II m,f (santo, bondadoso) good sort, kind soul
(pánfilo, cándido) simple soul: el pobre Simón, que es un bendito, se lo creyó todo, poor Simon, simpleton as he is, believed it all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-22 17:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ABURRIDO HASTA LA CORONILLA!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-22 18:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Parte Más Fastidiosa —Elegir un Nombre de Bebé Aburrido:Nombres ... - [ Translate this page ]
Yo no solamente me sentía enojada, sino que también me sentía aburrida hasta la coronilla... Esperé conteniendo la respiración cuando su primera hija, ...
espanol.pregnancy-info.net/buscando_el_nombre_para_el_bebe.html - Cached
bored out of our skulls - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]
7 posts - 4 authors - Last post: Mar 14, 2007
Si eres de España, no sé, podrías traducirlo como "estábamos aburridísimos" o " estábamos aburridos hasta la coronilla" o "estábamos hasta ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=423616 - Cached

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.