KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

née

Spanish translation: nombre de soltera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:née
Spanish translation:nombre de soltera
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

13:29 Sep 5, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature, biography
English term or phrase: née
¿Cómo traduciríais la siguiente frase?

"Mary Shelley (née Mary Wollstonecraft)."
xxxNorma Passar
Spain
nombre de soltera
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19nombre de soltera
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +9nacidaxxxFVS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nacida


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 min
  -> Thanks Eileen.

agree  isabel murillo
2 mins
  -> Thanks Isabel.

agree  xxxsusanbb
7 mins
  -> Thanks Susan.

agree  Charles Davis: Or "nacida como"
20 mins
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  Maria Sola
36 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Andy Watkinson
55 mins
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Sabrina Luján Sánchez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Luj

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks NH.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
nombre de soltera


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 min
  -> Gracias,Eileen.

agree  MPGS: :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Noni Gilbert: de soltera, diría yo a secas
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Noni.

agree  xxxjacana54: con Noni
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Con Noni y Lucía...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cgowar.

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Cecilia Rey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Anna Perucho-Outarahout
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anna.

agree  De la Vera Cruz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  anademahomar: sip!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Adele Marie
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adele.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: de soltera
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Miguel Marqués
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  Abaz
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abaz.

agree  Amaya Irabeni: agre
6 days
  -> Gracias, Amaya.

agree  Daniel Duarte: más adecuado
6 days
  -> Gracias, Daniel.