KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Nameless Art

Spanish translation: el arte sin nombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nameless Art
Spanish translation:el arte sin nombre
Entered by: eski

18:40 Sep 19, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Esoterismo
English term or phrase: Nameless Art
Hola,

supongo que sería "el arte sin nombre/anónimo", pero no encuentro referencias en español.

¿A alguien le suena?

Talismans and Amulets are an important part of the western esoteric tradition and naturally are significant in the Nameless Art practised in East Anglia.

The Nameless Art as it is called in East Anglia has no orthodoxy or central text. It is a tradition that is fluid and ever changing yet at the same time .

Secrets of East Anglian Magic examines the living folklore, known as The Nameless Art, of Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex & Cambridgeshire.

As an initiate of this Nameless Art, a long-time resident in Cambridgeshire and the author and illustrator of over 40 books on folklore, paganism and geomancy, Nigel Pennick is ideally suited to bring this oral-tradition into print. In the Nameless Art a written text of the lore is called a Secret Granary, in this context Pennick writes "This book is a published example of the material that might be found in a Secret Granary. The text is a version of the Nameless Art that has a specific origin in the author's own experience." Some may call this a Book of shadows or a Grimoire, and a quick look at the contents page may confirm this. However, chapters entitled "Traditional Magical Crafts", "Magical Items and Paraphernalia", "The Magic of Everyday Life" and "Remedies, Recipes & Spells" do not yield up the expected "ex-boyfriend-into-toad-spell-formula". When did your favouritemedia-witch last have a pressing need for a "sprite-flail"?

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
el arte sin nombre
Explanation:
el arte sin nombre:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-19 18:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a primera manifestación del grupo, todavía sin nombre, es la Exposición de Arte ...... Anglia, Norwich. MEXICO. Museo de Arte Moderno, México. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-19 18:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estudio_de_la_historia_del_arte - CachedDe hecho, proponía una "historia del arte sin nombres". Por último, estudió el arte basado en la idea de la nacionalidad, las escuelas y los estilos nacionales. ...

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-09-20 18:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre un placer, Laura.
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2011-10-03 23:26:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mil gracias a Laura y a mis colegas por su confirmación.
eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el arte sin nombre
eski
4el arte anóminoBarbara Cochran, MFA
3arte innombrable
Luis Javier Otoya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nameless art
arte innombrable


Explanation:
Arte que no se puede nombrar (que no se puede clasificar en ningún movimiento artístico reconocido). El enlace da una idea de la utilización del término, con cita del poeta cubano José Lezama Lima.


    Reference: http://www.uneac.org.cu/index.php?module=noticias&act=detall...
Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Luis.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nameless art
el arte anómino


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nameless art
el arte sin nombre


Explanation:
el arte sin nombre:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-19 18:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a primera manifestación del grupo, todavía sin nombre, es la Exposición de Arte ...... Anglia, Norwich. MEXICO. Museo de Arte Moderno, México. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-19 18:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estudio_de_la_historia_del_arte - CachedDe hecho, proponía una "historia del arte sin nombres". Por último, estudió el arte basado en la idea de la nacionalidad, las escuelas y los estilos nacionales. ...

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-09-20 18:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre un placer, Laura.
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2011-10-03 23:26:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mil gracias a Laura y a mis colegas por su confirmación.
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias "DE NUEVO", Moni: ¡Saludos! eski :))

agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
9 hrs
  -> Hola Kornelia: muchas gracias por tu confirmación: eski :))

agree  Silvia Vallejo
13 hrs
  -> Hi Silvia:Thanks for your confirmation! eski :))