KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

To feel the pinch

Spanish translation: sentirse en apuros (económicos)/sentir la presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To feel the pinch
Spanish translation:sentirse en apuros (económicos)/sentir la presión
Entered by: anademahomar

21:58 Sep 28, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / modismos
English term or phrase: To feel the pinch
This expression refers to being limited by limited resources, and states how a person (or a country) feels when money is short.

How would you say this in Spanish?

thanks in advance!
Bob Haskell
sentirse en apuros (económicos)/sentir la presión
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

anademahomar
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(empezar) a pasar apuros/estrechecesBarbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1sentirse en apuros (económicos)/sentir la presiónanademahomar
4Estar apretado (de dinero) / pasar estrechecesLawliet
3resentirse (económicamente hablando)
Edward Field
3estar pelado/sin blanca/a dos velas // apretarse el cinturón
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3sufrir la estrechez económica
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to feel the pinch
sentirse en apuros (económicos)/sentir la presión


Explanation:
.

anademahomar
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Henry

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to feel the pinch
sufrir la estrechez económica


Explanation:
o vivir la estrechez económica (depende un poco del contexto)

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to feel the pinch
Estar apretado (de dinero) / pasar estrecheces


Explanation:
otras opciones

Lawliet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to feel the pinch
(empezar) a pasar apuros/estrecheces


Explanation:
Referencia: Collins Robert Unabridgred Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to feel the pinch
estar pelado/sin blanca/a dos velas // apretarse el cinturón


Explanation:
Expresiones habituales en el mismo registro, pero sin contexto es difícil saber si encajan.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1401

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to feel the pinch
resentirse (económicamente hablando)


Explanation:
I think this term is appropriate

Edward Field
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish