KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

a high horse

Spanish translation: pontificando

13:57 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a high horse
You may *find yourself on a very high horse^ for a while insisting on the
specialness of your story


gracias de antemano
verbis
Spanish translation:pontificando
Explanation:
Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary English/Spanish

his/her high horse:
when he gets on his high horse … cuando se pone a pontificar …;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 14:05:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you get on your high horse about something, you are being over-moralistic...
http://www.istudentcity.com/feature/011301_talk_idioms1.asp
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pontificando
adamk
3subido en la tribuna o trono
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on a high horse
pontificando


Explanation:
Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary English/Spanish

his/her high horse:
when he gets on his high horse … cuando se pone a pontificar …;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 14:05:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you get on your high horse about something, you are being over-moralistic...
http://www.istudentcity.com/feature/011301_talk_idioms1.asp

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias!!!!!!!!!!!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subido en la tribuna o trono


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3