half-and-halfer

Spanish translation: indio occidentalizado

English term or phrase:half-and-halfer
Spanish translation:indio occidentalizado
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

19:45 Dec 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Salman Rushdie
English term or phrase: half-and-halfer
"He became a stupid thing, a half-and-halfer with a nagging wife..."
"Doctor Aziz whose rubies and diamonds have turned into a half-and-halfer, remembers this story.."

¿Alguien tiene idea de a qué se refiere con ese término? No logro encontrar nada en ningún lado, ni entender el significado como para "crear" un término... ¿Será algo así como "mediocre"?

Thanks in advance.
María Florencia Zapata
Argentina
indio occidentalizado
Explanation:
"He is a "half and halfer", an Indian with a western education and outlook"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Midnight's_Children_characters
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indio occidentalizado
Cecilia Gowar
3"medio pelo"
Mónica Algazi
3un algo indefinido
Juan Blackmore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indio occidentalizado


Explanation:
"He is a "half and halfer", an Indian with a western education and outlook"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Midnight's_Children_characters


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  JohnMcDove
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un algo indefinido


Explanation:
¨Se volvió una cosa estúpida, un-algo-indefinido con una esposa temperamental/de mal carácter/temperamento.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"medio pelo"


Explanation:
http://www.elforjista.com.ar/jauretche-17.html
http://datocurioso.blogspot.com.uy/2016/06/de-donde-viene-el...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160