fund returns

Spanish translation: Rentabilidad de los fondos

English term or phrase:fund returns
Spanish translation:Rentabilidad de los fondos

00:41 May 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-11 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Investments
English term or phrase: fund returns
"Well at least I will go out at the top of my game. I closed all my positions last week. Pretty much the best returns of any fund this year, on both sides of the Atlanctic."
penelope cruz
Rentabilidad de los fondos
Explanation:
Como dijo John: rendimiento. También me parece que se puede usar "rentabilidad".
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
I think "rentabilidad de los fondos" collocates very well. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Rentabilidad de los fondos
Marcela Trezza
3 +3rendimiento de los fondos (invertidos)
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rendimiento de los fondos (invertidos)


Explanation:
Diría yo.

También "caudales"

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Recompensa,

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

(profit)
rendimiento
masculine
return on sth — rendimiento de algo

we expect a good return on our investments — esperamos un buen rendimiento de nuestras inversiones
the law of diminishing returns — la ley de los rendimientos decrecientes
we haven't seen much return on our efforts — nuestros esfuerzos no se han visto muy recompensados

Saludos cordiales.


JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Trezza
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcela. :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea. :-)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rentabilidad de los fondos


Explanation:
Como dijo John: rendimiento. También me parece que se puede usar "rentabilidad".

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think "rentabilidad de los fondos" collocates very well. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
2 hrs

agree  Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
4 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs

agree  Mónica Hanlan
9 hrs