KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

lost his teeth

Spanish translation: perdió terreno/ quedó relegada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost his teeth
Spanish translation:perdió terreno/ quedó relegada
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

17:13 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / in formal written register
English term or phrase: lost his teeth
estoy hablando de la cesura de los anos sesenta en Espana. Y quiero decir, que por ejemplo con la pelicula de Carlos Saura 'La Caza' - la censura 'lost her teeth'

Can you give me a formal and its non-formal equivalent?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
perdió terreno/ quedó relegada
Explanation:
serían las opciones más o menos formales. Más informal: perdió los dientes/ no mostró las uñas
HTH. Good luck
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perdió terreno/ quedó relegada
Cecilia Della Croce
4se reblandeció/perdió su garra
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perdió terreno/ quedó relegada


Explanation:
serían las opciones más o menos formales. Más informal: perdió los dientes/ no mostró las uñas
HTH. Good luck

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
27 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
7 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se reblandeció/perdió su garra


Explanation:
Son alternativas

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30