KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

in the dark

Spanish translation: a escondidas / en secreto


11:56 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in the dark
she drinks pretty freely in the dark.
Luisa
Spanish translation:a escondidas / en secreto
Explanation:
in the dark: in secret, in concealment. (The American Heritage dictionary of idioms)
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11a escondidas / en secretosileugenia
4 +1en la oscuridadIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la oscuridad


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Villanueva-Rodriguez
1 day21 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a escondidas / en secreto


Explanation:
in the dark: in secret, in concealment. (The American Heritage dictionary of idioms)

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: me gusta más "a escondidas"
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol. A mí también me gusta más esa opción.

agree  María Teresa González Núñez: a mí también
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Ma. Teresa.

agree  Sery: ambas me parecen buenas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery.

agree  elere
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: yo sí que estaba en la oscuridad...Será por la falta de Sol en Normandía...
5 hrs
  -> Y por aquí el verano no se quiere ir...

agree  Beatriz Cirera
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  David Hollywood: de acuerdo, a escondidas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Refugio
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth!

agree  Miriam Villanueva-Rodriguez: traduciendo literalmente sería "en la oscuridad", pero teniendo en cuenta el contecto es mas bien "a escondidas".
1 day21 hrs
  -> Claro, Miriam. Gracias!