KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

to go out on double dates

Spanish translation: salir en parejas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go out on double dates
Spanish translation:salir en parejas
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

19:23 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to go out on double dates
The third guy was a political-science professor named Murray Peterson, who liked to go out on double dates with colleagues whose wives he was attracted to.
Rolando Gamarra
salir en parejas
Explanation:
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salir en citas dobles
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +2salir en parejas
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salir en citas dobles


Explanation:
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: así es.....al menos así conozco yo el término cuando salen dos parejas........
3 mins
  -> Si, yo también. Gracias mil Katty

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecida giselasan

agree  xxxbedelvia: Ese es el termino que yo tambien conozco para double dates
1 hr
  -> Te lo agradezco bedelvia

agree  aless
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias aless

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salir en parejas


Explanation:


consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Ltemes

agree  Ana Juliá
21 hrs
  -> mil gracias, Ana