International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

he stole the garnishes off

Spanish translation: le quitó la guarnición de ...


20:31 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he stole the garnishes off
he stole the garnishes off her dinner plate and waited for her to notice
Rolando Gamarra
Spanish translation:le quitó la guarnición de ...
Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 20:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefiero quitar a robar
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hizo desaparecer la guarnición
isabel silva
5 +1le robó las guarniciones del plato...
aless
5le sacó la guarnición del plato
NoraBellettieri
5le quitó la guarnición de ...
Pablo Grosschmid
4le sustrajo la guarnicion del platoxxxbedelvia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le quitó la guarnición de ...


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 20:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefiero quitar a robar

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hizo desaparecer la guarnición


Explanation:
en sentido figurado,a la hora de acabar del todo una comida, se puede describir como "desaparecer",sin dar la idea de engullir, o devorar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-24 20:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hacer desaparecer tiene más magia

isabel silva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le sacó la guarnición del plato


Explanation:
he stole the garnishes off her dinner plate and waited for her to notice
él le sacó la guarnición del plato de comida de ella y esperó para ver su reacción.


NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le sustrajo la guarnicion del plato


Explanation:
I prefer to use sustrajo because it sounds more poetic to me

xxxbedelvia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le robó las guarniciones del plato...


Explanation:
... y esperó a que ella se diera cuenta.

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: exactamente
1 hr
  -> Gracias Teju!!