KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

bright / glinting eye

Spanish translation: ojo brillante/destellante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bright / glinting eye
Spanish translation:ojo brillante/destellante
Entered by: Federica D'Alessio

10:22 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bright / glinting eye
There was once a jackdaw who was as black as soot with a bright eye, a voice like broken bell and some nasty habits that she couldn’t help.

One day the jackdaw heard that there was to be a competition to find the most beautiful bird, and she determined that she must win it. Despite being rather plain she had an idea or two behind that glinting eye…
rick
ojo brillante/destellante
Explanation:
Espero que vayan bien...Suerte!
Federica
Selected response from:

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ojo brillante/destellante
Federica D'Alessio
4 +1ojo luminoso / destelleante
xxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ojo brillante/destellante


Explanation:
Espero que vayan bien...Suerte!
Federica


Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: brillante... =)
1 hr
  -> ...Gracias Romina!

agree  nothing
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ojo luminoso / destelleante


Explanation:
Ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-13 10:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, destellante.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, lazuluna.