diseño paisajístico

Spanish translation: landscaping or landscape design

13:58 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: diseño paisajístico
El cliente encargó el diseño paisajistao al estudio .....
Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
Spanish translation:landscaping or landscape design
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Dorritt
Grading comment
Thank you Jessica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6landscaping or landscape design
Dorritt
5 +4landscape design/architecture
Margarita Palatnik
3 +1landscape design
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
diseño paisajístico
landscaping or landscape design


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Jessica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: It's also called "landscaping"... así sin más.
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Marcela Russo
6 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Elena Rodríguez
22 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Claudia Baffy
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Stuart Allsop
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Gabriela Mejías: "landscaping" is frequently used
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanx

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseño paisajístico
landscape design


Explanation:
Suerte.

EURE (Santiago) - <B>Conceptos sobre espacio p blico,</B> <B> ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... particularly architecture, engineering, landscape design and landscape ecology,
as well as the ... arquitectura, ingeniería, diseño paisajístico y ecología ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext& pid=S0250-71611998007100002&lng=pt&nrm=iso - 54k - Resultado Suplementario -

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diseño paisajístico
landscape design/architecture


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-21 14:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget the \"architecture\" it\'s landscape design

Clearwater Landscape Design Online, Visualize and Plan Your New ... - Landscape Design Online and Free Landscaping Tips for the Do It Yourself Homeowner. ... The landscape design process is easy and fun! ... clearwaterlandscapes.com/ -


landscape - Supporting the landscape Landscape Design Trust, publisher of Green Places, Green Places News and Garden Design Journal, has launched a new \'friends\' scheme to ... www.landscape.co.uk/ -


Garden & landscape design software and Plant Encyclopedia - 3D ... - Garden Composer - Home & garden design software includes garden plans, landscape design examples and plant encyclopedia with 15000 garden plants and plant ... www.gardencomposer.com/ -

Basic Principles of Landscape Design - Basic Principles of Landscape Design 1. Dewayne L. Ingram 2 Landscaping combines ... maintenance. STEPS IN DEVELOPING A LANDSCAPE DESIGN. The ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_MG086 -

Basic Principles of Landscape Design - Essay explaining how to combine elements of art and science to create a functional, aesthetic landscape. edis.ifas.ufl.edu/scripts/htmlgen.exe?DOCUMENT_MG086



Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa María Domínguez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rosa!

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
0 min
  -> Gracias, Fernando!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3 mins
  -> Gracias, MT!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search