KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

The Roaring Twenties

Spanish translation: los locos años veinte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Roaring Twenties
Spanish translation:los locos años veinte
Entered by: Silvia Puit V�gelin

09:00 Oct 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The Roaring Twenties
it is part of an explanation in a German text(they use the English term) about short hair and its symbology
thanks!
Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
los locos años veinte
Explanation:
Es una especie de frase hecha, también està en algunos diccionarios.
Ciao! Federica

Wordreference.com:
"the Roaring Twenties, los locos años veinte"ù




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-29 09:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a los veinte en Estados Unidos obviamente...

... Con la llegada de los locos años veinte, el relevo lo tomó Chicago cuando comenzaron
a cerrarse decenas de locales en Nueva Orleans, propiciando la huida de ...
www.portalmundos.com/mundomusica/estilos/jazz.htm - 19k
Selected response from:

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Grading comment
por tu rapidez y tu ayuda! gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7los locos años veinte
Federica D'Alessio
4 +1Los felices años veinte
Mapi
3los turbulentos años veinte
sonia_martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the roaring twenties
los locos años veinte


Explanation:
Es una especie de frase hecha, también està en algunos diccionarios.
Ciao! Federica

Wordreference.com:
"the Roaring Twenties, los locos años veinte"ù




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-29 09:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a los veinte en Estados Unidos obviamente...

... Con la llegada de los locos años veinte, el relevo lo tomó Chicago cuando comenzaron
a cerrarse decenas de locales en Nueva Orleans, propiciando la huida de ...
www.portalmundos.com/mundomusica/estilos/jazz.htm - 19k

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
por tu rapidez y tu ayuda! gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka
1 min
  -> Gracias luka!

agree  moken: :O)
17 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro!

agree  xxx------
18 mins
  -> Gracias Janfri!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
45 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  NECTrad
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mapi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mapi!

agree  Carmen Caamano
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the roaring twenties
los turbulentos años veinte


Explanation:
Hola,
They probably refer to the twenties and the mad fashion/hair style. I have found "los turbulentos años veinte", which is probably appropriate. That decade is also often referred as "los locos años veinte".
Good luck,
Sonia

sonia_martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the roaring twenties
Los felices años veinte


Explanation:
I have heard this expression very often too, and there are plenty of hits using the numeral both in the written form or as a number, more or less the same as with "locos"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="los felic...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="los felic...

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Hernández: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felices_Años_Veinte
2707 days