KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

the Mets dropped a squeaker on the tube

Spanish translation: los Mets perdieron por los pelos el partido televisado


16:13 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the Mets dropped a squeaker on the tube
Gracias por vuestra ayuda:)
marter
Spanish translation:los Mets perdieron por los pelos el partido televisado
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Los Mets perdieron por los pelos/con un resultado ajustado el partido televisado

Suerte!
Marta
Selected response from:

Marta Mozo
Spain
Grading comment

Gracias, "por los pelos" me parece muy buena idea.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4los Mets perdieron por los pelos el partido televisado
Marta Mozo
3los Mets perdieron por un margen muy pequeño en la televisión
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mets dropped a squeaker on the tube
los Mets perdieron por un margen muy pequeño en la televisión


Explanation:
UNA OPCIÓN...SUERTE! ESTA JERGA DE DEPORTES ES TERRIBLE A VECES!


WEBSTER'S UNABRIDGED
squeak·er (skw"ÆkÃr), n.
1. a person or thing that squeaks.
2. Informal. a contest or game won by a very small margin.

TUBE:
7. Informal.
a. television.
b. a television set.

DROP:
62. Sports.
a. to throw, shoot, hit, kick, or roll (a ball, puck, etc.) through or into a basket, hole, or other goal: He dropped the ball through the basket for two points.
b. to lose (a game or contest): They dropped two games in a row and were eliminated from the tournament.

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the mets dropped a squeaker on the tube
los Mets perdieron por los pelos el partido televisado


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Los Mets perdieron por los pelos/con un resultado ajustado el partido televisado

Suerte!
Marta

Marta Mozo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Gracias, "por los pelos" me parece muy buena idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: I like that
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cebice! Saludos :-)

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: se me ocurre algo más floreado, pero esta cabe.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias gabrielma!! Saludos :-)

agree  Shawn Keeney
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Shawn! Más Saludos :-)

agree  Judith Kerman: Yes - it needs at least a little colloquialism
8 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Judith! Y saludos tb! :-)