KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

think down the line

Spanish translation: piensen más adelante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think down the line
Spanish translation:piensen más adelante
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

01:21 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: think down the line
Ok, aquí les va; del mismo poeta... (McNeilley)

yeah
he said
and their
mommas too
just think
****down the line****
the artistic complexity
of it all
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
piensen más adelante
Explanation:
Depende del resto del poema, claro. No es fácil sin saber de lo que se trata. Por cierto ¿posiblemente ofensivo? ¿Hay alguna misteriosa asociación de ideas que se me escapa?
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piensen más adelante
Sebastian Lopez
3piensen con anticipación
Claudia Guiraldes
3lee entre líneas
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piensen más adelante


Explanation:
Depende del resto del poema, claro. No es fácil sin saber de lo que se trata. Por cierto ¿posiblemente ofensivo? ¿Hay alguna misteriosa asociación de ideas que se me escapa?

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: piensen más adelante, como sugieres, o bien "lleven esas ideas a su conclusión"
6 mins
  -> Muy buena tu idea. De hecho, mejor que la mía.

agree  VRN
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lee entre líneas


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piensen con anticipación


Explanation:
...por anticipado...

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30