KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

carries out the line

Spanish translation: resalta

10:35 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: carries out the line
a pretty tipped bonnet that carries out the line of the dainty nose on her head.
(Es una descripción de una imagen).
Me dais alguna idea con el carries out the line...
Muchísimas gracias
Miguel Pacheco
Spanish translation:resalta
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +2resalta
4que destaca/resalta la silueta/el perfil
Irina Dicovsky



50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yira CARRASCO
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que destaca/resalta la silueta/el perfil

Yo pondría una de estas dos opciones:
...que destaca la silueta...
...que resalta la silueta...
...que destaca el perfil...
...que resalta el perfil...

Mucha suerte...

Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-12 22:46:34 GMT)

perdón, parece que ando mal con las matemáticas ;-))

Irina Dicovsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese