KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

skid carton

Spanish translation: transportar cajas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skid cartons
Spanish translation:transportar cajas

13:24 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printers
English term or phrase: skid carton
Transport waste paper collected in the bindery and in the pressroom in the hampers or skid cartons by forklift to the compactor.

Gracias por su ayuda.
Paola PCR
Chile
transporte las cajas (only in this case)
Explanation:
transporte las cajas en montacargas hasta la compactadora (de residuos).
Skid normally means sliding (deslizante or trineo in Spanish), but the context definitely does not have this context.
The literal translation to English of what I have put is: Transport the boxes with a fork-lift up to the (residues) compactor.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias! No entendía la oración y me la aclaraste muy bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Corredera para delizar cajas
Andrea Wells
4transporte las cajas (only in this case)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transporte las cajas (only in this case)


Explanation:
transporte las cajas en montacargas hasta la compactadora (de residuos).
Skid normally means sliding (deslizante or trineo in Spanish), but the context definitely does not have this context.
The literal translation to English of what I have put is: Transport the boxes with a fork-lift up to the (residues) compactor.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Gracias! No entendía la oración y me la aclaraste muy bien.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corredera para delizar cajas


Explanation:
Hi:
This is what I found about skid. I hope this helps.
Skid: corredera para deslizar caja.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Diccionario tecnico-F. Beigbeder
Andrea Wells
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4