KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

gripper

Spanish translation: pinza / garra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gripper
Spanish translation:pinza / garra

15:13 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: gripper
To grip or grab
Maureen
pinza / garra - To grip/ grab - coger / agarrar
Explanation:
gripper
Definition mechanical device,with one or several fingers,whose configuration depends on the kind of object to be grasped
Reference AFRI
Spanish Term pinza de cogida
Reference Servicio técnico ASEA,Sabadell(Espa a)

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology and Computer Applications, European Commission (=TAI)
Collection ESPRIT (=ESP84)
ID Number 0050054
Date 970729
Reliability 3
Subject Unknown CM (=AUL)
Unknown CM (=AUM)
electromechanical parts & devices (=MGE)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term gripper(1);
griping device(2)
Definition Specialized end effector used for gripping and holding.
Reference Parent/Laurgeau,15
Spanish Term pinza;
garra
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for a helpful service

gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pinza
Rick Henry
5Uña
Monica Colangelo
4Agarraderaosierra
4ApretadorCristián Reitze
4prendedor (de papel)
Leo van Zanten
5 -1SujetadorIvan Sanchez
4pinza / garra - To grip/ grab - coger / agarrar
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pinza


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: las impresoras offset tienen pinzas para sujetar el papel
7 hrs

agree  Olga Nuñez: yo también conozco el término con el sifnificado de PINZA; to grip = agarrar; to grab = agarrar, sujetar con fuerza, tomar
10 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sujetador


Explanation:
To grip [grab]: 'Sujetar, agarrar con fuerza'.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Nuñez: yo evitaría lo de sujetador....por eso de la prenda íntima femenina :-)))
10 hrs
  -> Gracias...Olga.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinza / garra - To grip/ grab - coger / agarrar


Explanation:
gripper
Definition mechanical device,with one or several fingers,whose configuration depends on the kind of object to be grasped
Reference AFRI
Spanish Term pinza de cogida
Reference Servicio técnico ASEA,Sabadell(Espa a)

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology and Computer Applications, European Commission (=TAI)
Collection ESPRIT (=ESP84)
ID Number 0050054
Date 970729
Reliability 3
Subject Unknown CM (=AUL)
Unknown CM (=AUM)
electromechanical parts & devices (=MGE)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term gripper(1);
griping device(2)
Definition Specialized end effector used for gripping and holding.
Reference Parent/Laurgeau,15
Spanish Term pinza;
garra


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you for a helpful service

gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uña


Explanation:
(Printing equipment)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prendedor (de papel)


Explanation:
Mechanism that feeds the paper in the printer. Grippers in industrial printers consist of several components.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apretador


Explanation:
TO grip = apretar

Cristián Reitze

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agarradera


Explanation:
Said of that part of a device by which it is grabbed or handled.

osierra