KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

Capped

Spanish translation: recubiertas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capped
Spanish translation:recubiertas
Entered by: Lextranslator

17:40 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Capped
The Only Capped Digital Plate For High End.
"X" Photopolymer plates offer printers
the premiere innovation in capped plates to meet their
evolving needs of high-resolution process color printing.

Hola a todos espero me puedan ayudar con esto, yo ya lo he buscado en bastantes lugares pero no he encontrado nada convincente. El texto trata de planchas fotopolímeras.
Gracias de antemano.
Lextranslator
Spain
recubiertas
Explanation:
see the explanation under the link
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
thanks for the link! it helped a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recubiertasChelin
4protegido
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4cubiertas
Mercedes L.
4cubierto
Irina Komoliatova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capped
recubiertas


Explanation:
see the explanation under the link


    Reference: http://www.alhu.com/inf/MacDermid/Improving/sld010.htm
Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the link! it helped a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
5 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capped
cubiertas


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capped
cubierto


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capped
protegido


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94