KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

Free Press

Spanish translation: Prensa gratuita, publicaciones gratuitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free Press
Spanish translation:Prensa gratuita, publicaciones gratuitas
Entered by: Egmont

09:38 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Free Press
Es un texto sobre una imprenta italiana. En el texto se cuenta que esta imprenta imprime varios diarios y otros productos periodísticos y semicomerciales, y a continuación viene la frase:

Sobre todo el área (la división) de Free Press se caracteriza por su gran crecimiento.

No sé si lo voy a traducir finalmente, pero en todo caso sí quiero saber a qué se refiere el autor con "Free Press".

Gracias
janago
Prensa gratuita, publicaciones gratuitas
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Prensa gratuita, publicaciones gratuitas
Egmont
5prensa libreChelin
5publicaciones de distribución gratuita / documentos de difusión gratuita
Aquamarine76


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
free press
Prensa gratuita, publicaciones gratuitas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Pilar :-))

agree  mihai stoian
21 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Susy Ordaz
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Susy :-))

agree  Anabel Martínez
44 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Anabel :-))

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Victoria :-))

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Julio Arturo :-))

agree  Marina56: OK
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Marina :-))

agree  GemaBCN
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gema :-))

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free press
publicaciones de distribución gratuita / documentos de difusión gratuita


Explanation:
This is how we say it in Spain, and what I have used most when working in translations and the publishing business, my main area of work the last few years. I would use publicaciones in general and documentos just for leaflets or anything that isn't a brochure or newspaper or a booklet. Hope it helps, Merry xmas!

See links below and also example sentences plus

www.csd.mec.es/CSD/Publicaciones/Gratuitos/Información.htm


    Reference: http://www.galeon.com/clarkedicions
    Reference: http://www.prensagratuita.org/xxxxx/principal/estatutos.htm
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free press
prensa libre


Explanation:
no alineada - publicaciones independientes

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4