KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

letters not less than 1 1/2 high

Spanish translation: letras de no menos de 1,5 pulg. de alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letters not less than 1 1/2 high
Spanish translation:letras de no menos de 1,5 pulg. de alto
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

17:36 Dec 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / signage
English term or phrase: letters not less than 1 1/2 high
from a signage policy.

Control signage should be appropriately posted at each ZXC facility and, as appropriate, office location, to provide for the safety and security of Company employees, contractors and visitors. While there may oftentimes be separate signage requirements associated with work-place safety and emergency procedures, this section provides for general recommendations regarding security applications. The guidance provided here is considered to be the minimum acceptable security requirements; additional signage may be applied as a matter of local custom or where required by law.
Minimum Requirements
Vehicle Gates
1. Wording: "All vehicles entering this facility are subject to inspection of contents upon entry and exit. Entry shall constitute acknowledgement of this right and consent to inspection."
2. Location: Affixed to the outside and inside of all gates that are manned or opened only when vehicles enter or leave and on the outside of the fence next to the gate if the gate is left open and unmanned.
3. Size: Not less than 30" X 36", letters not less than 1 ½ high.

Any ideas, folkZ?
Thank you.
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
letras (caracteres) de no menos de 1,5 cm (?) de altura
Explanation:
Sería bueno que aclararas si se trata de centímetros o de alguna otra medida, si es que lo sabés...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-27 17:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al tratarse de un cartel, creo que pueden ser pulgadas, medida más utilizada en inglés. Cada pulgada equivale a 2,54 cm. Si no, los caracteres serían demasiado pequeños y difíciles de leer a distancia.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-27 18:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo que la medida de la pulgada es "relativa". El DRAE dice:
pulgada.
(De pulgar).
1. f. Medida que es la duodécima parte del pie y equivale a algo más de 23 mm.
2. f. Medida inglesa equivalente a 25,4 mm.

Así, parece que puede equivaler a 2,3 o a 2,54 cm...
Selected response from:

María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2letras de un tamaño no menor a ...
Alicia Orfalian
4 +3letras (caracteres) de no menos de 1,5 cm (?) de altura
María Cielo Pipet
5letras de no menos de 1 y 1/2 de alto
Valeria Marjovsky


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letras de un tamaño no menor a ...


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-27 17:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se refiere al tamaño de las letras del cartel a la entrada y salida de los vehículos, por el texto

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari: puede ser "puntos" como decir "points"
13 mins
  -> gracias Francesca, sí en realidad no aclara si son inches or what

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
letras (caracteres) de no menos de 1,5 cm (?) de altura


Explanation:
Sería bueno que aclararas si se trata de centímetros o de alguna otra medida, si es que lo sabés...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-27 17:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al tratarse de un cartel, creo que pueden ser pulgadas, medida más utilizada en inglés. Cada pulgada equivale a 2,54 cm. Si no, los caracteres serían demasiado pequeños y difíciles de leer a distancia.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-27 18:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veo que la medida de la pulgada es "relativa". El DRAE dice:
pulgada.
(De pulgar).
1. f. Medida que es la duodécima parte del pie y equivale a algo más de 23 mm.
2. f. Medida inglesa equivalente a 25,4 mm.

Así, parece que puede equivaler a 2,3 o a 2,54 cm...

María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Neild: sí, se trata de pulgadas, las medidas tienen sentido
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Julio Torres
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letras de no menos de 1 y 1/2 de alto


Explanation:
se refiere al tamaño de la letra. Podes elegir una fuente y el espacio (vertical y horizontal) entre caracteres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-27 18:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viene todo hablando de pulgadas( 30" X 36") entonces, porque va a cambiar de medida?.
Seguro que son pulgadas

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish