KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

non bleed, trim, bleed

Spanish translation: A caja, trim, sangrado/volado.


21:09 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
English term or phrase: non bleed, trim, bleed
(context is an explanation, there is no actual context as it's just the headings for columns with ad sizes)
Types of ads to be submitted to a printer.
The ad sizes in the categories non-bleed, trim and bleed go from smaller to bigger, respectively.
Eugenia Corbo
Spanish translation:A caja, trim, sangrado/volado.
Explanation:
Non bleed: A caja. Composición gráfica que deja un determinado margen en blanco o en otro color alrededor del propio anuncio. Non bleed.

Sangrado o volado (Bleed) PUB. Anuncio que se extiende hasta el margen, lo cual causa la impresión de que la hoja ha sido cortada después de la impresión de la misma. Generalmente, la tarifa de los anuncios "volados" es superior a los avisos de margen normal.

Trim: trim.
http://www.mexicoadschool.com.mx/diccionarioti.html


Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trim: corte
Camara
4 +2A caja, trim, sangrado/volado.
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A caja, trim, sangrado/volado.


Explanation:
Non bleed: A caja. Composición gráfica que deja un determinado margen en blanco o en otro color alrededor del propio anuncio. Non bleed.

Sangrado o volado (Bleed) PUB. Anuncio que se extiende hasta el margen, lo cual causa la impresión de que la hoja ha sido cortada después de la impresión de la misma. Generalmente, la tarifa de los anuncios "volados" es superior a los avisos de margen normal.

Trim: trim.
http://www.mexicoadschool.com.mx/diccionarioti.html





    Reference: http://www.ugap.com/glosario/a.asp
    Reference: http://www.mexicoadschool.com.mx/diccionarios1.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
35 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: La explicación es exacta
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trim: corte


Explanation:
trim: corte
bleed: con sangría/ al corte/ margen perdido
non bleed: sin sangría.

Suerte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bleed= página sangrada también.


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr