hold up against

Spanish translation: para notarse/para distinguirse

English term or phrase:hold up against
Spanish translation:para notarse/para distinguirse
Entered by: Angels Sala

13:14 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: hold up against
When specifying type in spot colors, make sure the color is dark enough and saturated enough to hold up against the rest of the black type and other elements on the page.
Angels Sala
Spain
para notarse/para distinguirse
Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podría ser uno de estos dos términos.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4para que destaque sobre
Gloria Meneses González
3 +1para notarse/para distinguirse
Jan Castillo
3para que prevalezca / para que se mantenga sobre
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para que destaque sobre


Explanation:
Una opción

Gloria Meneses González
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para notarse/para distinguirse


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que podría ser uno de estos dos términos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Asegúrese de que el color es lo suficientemente oscuro ..como para distinguirse del resto ...
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: O para que resalte. :)
3 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para que prevalezca / para que se mantenga sobre


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94