KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

MR

Spanish translation: RM (rodillo magnético)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MR (magnetic roller)
Spanish translation:RM (rodillo magnético)
Entered by: Ramon Vidal

20:36 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: MR
Acronym ("The coating process for PCRs and MRs")
Ramon Vidal
Spain
rodillo magnético
Explanation:
MRs = magnetic rollers. Sorry , I don´t speak Catalan
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Gràcies, gracias. Es muy probable, puesto que en el texto también se habla de "Mag rollers", que, aunque creía por la mayúscula que podía ser una marca, en realidad debe ser una referencia al mismo concepto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rodillo magnético
aivars
3resina de melaminajinsenser


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rodillo magnético


Explanation:
MRs = magnetic rollers. Sorry , I don´t speak Catalan

aivars
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gràcies, gracias. Es muy probable, puesto que en el texto también se habla de "Mag rollers", que, aunque creía por la mayúscula que podía ser una marca, en realidad debe ser una referencia al mismo concepto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Neither do I.
4 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
47 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resina de melamina


Explanation:
Melamine Resin
Es lo único que he encontrado que tenga alguna relación con PCR


jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4