KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

fence

Spanish translation: guías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fence
Spanish translation:guías
Entered by: Greg Dickie

16:05 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printers
English term or phrase: fence
"While the paper is fed to the registration, the side fence is measured and the paper position is corrected."
"Detected automatically from the fence positions.
The side fences have actuators for the width and length sensors."
"For the top two trays, the sliding switch must be positioned correctly and for the bottom tray, it can only be changed with SP mode (5019 007).
The user can move the fences in the top two trays, but in the bottom tray, they are fixed with screws, so the technician must do that.
Other than the above, the components are exactly the same."

Muchas gracias...
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
guías
Explanation:
Es una alternativa!
Selected response from:

Greg Dickie
Canada
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Gregory!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guías
Greg Dickie
3 +1topebaiksekali
3guía
Adriana Martinez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guías


Explanation:
Es una alternativa!

Greg Dickie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Gregory!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guía


Explanation:
Entiendo así el concepto de fence aplicado a tecnología, mira los enlaces que algo podrán iluminarte. Pero no tengo una certeza completa, por eso mi nivel de confianza.
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabular...

¡Espero te ayude!


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=628246
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tope


Explanation:
no soy experto, pero he encontrado esto, y me parece bueno como otra posibilidad.

Example sentence(s):
  • La alimentación de sobres no es uniforme y/o la alimentación se interrumpe y se para la impresora (fuera de línea, sin papel o atasco de papel).
  • No se está utilizando el tope de alimentación. El tope de alimentación confiere a la pila de sobres una ligera inclinación que facilita la alimentación de los mismos
baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Richard