fountain pan

Spanish translation: recipiente/cuba/depósito del distribuidor de tinta

English term or phrase:fountain pan
Spanish translation:recipiente/cuba/depósito del distribuidor de tinta
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

22:53 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: fountain pan
The systems, for sheet-fed, web offset and newspaper presses, ensure the required amount of continuously cleaned and cooled fountain solution, of a constant composition, is always available in the fountain pans and/or the dampening units during the production run.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
recipiente/cuba/depósito del distribuidor de tinta
Explanation:
fountain = distribuidor de tinta
Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recipiente/cuba/depósito del distribuidor de tinta
nimrodtran
5solución fuente
Pablo Roufogalis
5depósito de la fuente
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depósito de la fuente


Explanation:
exp.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipiente/cuba/depósito del distribuidor de tinta


Explanation:
fountain = distribuidor de tinta
Politécnico de Beigbeder Atienza

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solución fuente


Explanation:
El uso común es "solución fuente".

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish