KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

spotlight feature

Spanish translation: artículo destacado/presentación destacada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotlight feature
Spanish translation:artículo destacado/presentación destacada
Entered by: Aquamarine76

04:40 Dec 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Tokenization / e-commerce
English term or phrase: spotlight feature
Pls see below thanks, for a news bulletin

In our Spotlight feature, xxxx, xxx’ Vice President of Network Operations, provides guidance on what the industry should look for when choosing a payments provider, and how global reach, strength in availability and scalability are crucial considerations in the decision making process.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
artículo destacado/presentación destacada
Explanation:
Según si sea por escrito o verbal. Me imagino que se trate de un boletín o de una conferencia, y que esto sea la nota o la charla más destacada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-17 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Collins pone
feature:
5. (press) artículo de fondo... crónica

Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
THX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artículo destacado/presentación destacadaxxxjacana54
4artículo principal
Sandra Gancz
4característica más relevante
Fatima Alfonso Pinto


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
característica más relevante


Explanation:
Como característica más relevante...

Fatima Alfonso Pinto
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artículo destacado/presentación destacada


Explanation:
Según si sea por escrito o verbal. Me imagino que se trate de un boletín o de una conferencia, y que esto sea la nota o la charla más destacada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-17 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Collins pone
feature:
5. (press) artículo de fondo... crónica



xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol, saludos.

agree  Anafejos
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analía, saludos.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artículo principal


Explanation:
"Feature" en este contexto se refiere a uno de los artículos en una publicación. "Spotlight" se refiere al objeto en que se pretende dar prioridad para enfocar la atención.

Sandra Gancz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish