KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

mirroring ‘coping’

Spanish translation: respuesta en espejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirroring ‘coping’
Spanish translation:respuesta en espejo
Entered by: SandraV

18:04 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: mirroring ‘coping’
Analyses refined four personality dimensions (anxious worrying, irritability, social inhibition, and self-centredness) for testing the model. For all dimensions, personality style was specifically linked with a ****mirroring ‘coping’ ***** response.
SandraV
Mexico
respuesta en espejo
Explanation:
Suele ser la frase que, por cierto es usada sobre todo por las corrientes conductistas, las cuales se basan de la llamada "respuesta del espejo" en biología.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5respuesta en espejo
Margarita Gonzalez
4Respuesta
starlight
3actitud/comportamiento imitativa/o
Elizabeth Ardans
1respuesta que corespondeHarold Molina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actitud/comportamiento imitativa/o


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser algo así, si bien no es mi especialidad. Para el coping, si el contexto lo permite, talvez puedas poner algo como un comportamiento imitativo que utiliza como respuesta para lidiar con...

Espero te ayude en algo. Saludos.

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respuesta en espejo


Explanation:
Suele ser la frase que, por cierto es usada sobre todo por las corrientes conductistas, las cuales se basan de la llamada "respuesta del espejo" en biología.
Suerte.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
respuesta que coresponde


Explanation:
I´m guessing it fits.

Harold Molina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respuesta


Explanation:
plagiar, plagiando, repetición, duplicar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-23 00:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respuesta repetitiva, respuesta duplicada, respuesta plagiada

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50