KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

ostensive dating study

Spanish translation: aparente estudio sobre citas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ostensive dating study
Spanish translation:aparente estudio sobre citas
Entered by: SandraV

21:28 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: ostensive dating study
Es un estudio sobre la insatisfacción corporal y las dietas.

Method.We randomly assigned 119 young women to interact either with a confederate who conformed to the thin ideal or one who conformed to the average body dimensions of women, within the context of an ***ostensive dating study**.
SandraV
Mexico
aparente estudio sobre citas
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Fernando y a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estudio sobre supuestas citas/encuentros con fines románticos
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1estudio de citas pretendidas
Graciela Guzman
4estudio ostensivo sobre salidas en citas (con otras personas)
Xenia Wong
3 +1aparente estudio sobre citas
Fernando Tognis
4Estudio sobre fingidas citas románticas
starlight
3supuesto estudio sobre salidas en citaRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio ostensivo sobre salidas en citas (con otras personas)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparente estudio sobre citas


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Fernando y a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verholen
9 mins
  -> thanks, valeria

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supuesto estudio sobre salidas en cita


Explanation:
I think that this conveys the meaning rather clearly.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudio de citas pretendidas


Explanation:
Citas que no son reales sino programdas a los fines del estudio.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
45 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Soledad!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudio sobre supuestas citas/encuentros con fines románticos


Explanation:
Según mi lectura son las citas, o encuentros, los que son fingidos o forzados; no el estudio mismo. Por otra parte, como en español "cita" puede obedecer lo mismo a fines amistosos, de trabajo o románticos, creo que es necesario puntualizar.
Sólo otra sugerencia.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
24 mins
  -> Gracias Soledad.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estudio sobre fingidas citas románticas


Explanation:
Una forma clara de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50