KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

not otherwise specified-purging only

Spanish translation: Trastornos de la conducta alimentaria no especificados sin purgas (EDNOS-P)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not otherwise specified-purging only
Spanish translation:Trastornos de la conducta alimentaria no especificados sin purgas (EDNOS-P)
Entered by: SandraV

22:57 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: not otherwise specified-purging only
Adolescents with bulimia nervosa and eating disorder ***not otherwise specified-purging only.***

The purpose of the study was to better understand the phenomenology of bulimic symptomatology in an adolescent clinic sample. Method.Adolescents with bulimia nervosa (BN; n = 36) and eating disorders*** not otherwise specified- purging*** but no objective bulimic episodes
SandraV
Mexico
Trastornos de la conducta alimentaria no especificados sin purgas (EDNOS-P)
Explanation:
A mi entender, se incluye en ese grupo a todos los pacientes que con diagnóstico de EDNOS que no se purgan.

http://eatingdisordersonline.com/explain/ednos.php

EDNOS is basically used when a person does not fit neatly into one of the diagnostic criteria's. Below is a list of criteria stated by medical professionals

http://www.findingbalance.com/libraries/101/disorders/ednos....
According to the DSM-IV (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), there is a classification of disordered eating that falls between Anorexia, Binge Eating and Bulimia, referred to as “EDNOS”, or “Eating Disorders Not Otherwise Specified
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Fernando y a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trastornos no especificados de la conducta alimentaria sin purgas
starlight
3 +1Trastornos de la conducta alimentaria no especificados sin purgas (EDNOS-P)
Fernando Tognis
4adolescentes con bulimia nerviosa y trastornos de la conducta alimentaria -únicamente referido a
celiacp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adolescentes con bulimia nerviosa y trastornos de la conducta alimentaria -únicamente referido a


Explanation:
...purgas-
"eating disorders" en argot médico es: "trastornos de la conducta alimentaria"

"no otherwise specified" significa que no se especifica nada más que las purgas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-23 23:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trastornos de la conducta alimentaria en adolescentes de ambos ...Trastornos de la conducta alimentaria en adolescentes de ambos sexos con y sin ... The semistructured Eating Disorder Examination interview (EDE) (4) was ...
www.tdx.cesca.es/TDX-1215104-165151/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Comorbilidad de los trastornos de la conducta alimentaria en una ...Comorbilidad de los trastornos de la conducta alimentaria en una muestra de estudiantes de ... EDNOS prevalence: 8,9; Binge Eating Disorder prevalence: 5,8; ...
www.tdx.cesca.es/TDX-1105102-180932/index_cs.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Corel Ventura - TERA24-2.CHPFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
signs and symptoms in eating disorders, biological, psycholo- ... con los trastornos de la conducta alimentaria como son. el insomnio, la irritabilidad, ...
es.salut.conecta.it/pdf/anorexia.pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-23 23:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulimia y Anorexia... donde los pacientes con anorexia nerviosa no recurren a atracones ni purgas, ... ¿CUÁLES SON LAS COMPLICACIONES GRAVES DE LA BULIMIA Y ANOREXIA? ...
www.educar.org/articulos/bulimiayanorexia.asp - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares


Trastornos de la alimentación: anorexia, bulimia, trastrono por ...Anorexia, bulimia y trastorno por atracón. ... No se producen conductas compensatorias inadecuadas (por ejemplo, purgas, ayuno, ejercicio físico excesivo). ...
www.cepvi.com/articulos/anorexia.shtml - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


ALIMENTACION-ANOREXIA-BULIMIA-DIAGNOSTICO... el individuo recurre normalmente a atracones oa purgas (por ej., provocación del vómito o uso ... Cuando la bulimia se presenta en un enfermo diurético, ...
mujeres.universia.es/salud/ transtornosalimentos/criteriosdiagnostico.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Centro para tratamiento de anorexia, bulimia y adicciones - Sobre ...¿Cuales son los factores de predisposición a la Anorexia y la Bulimia? ... Muchos anoréxicos pueden tener atracones y purgas ocasionales. ...
www.thecenter.com.ec/Sobre_los_ desordenes_alimenticios_y_adicciones.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: BulimiaLa bulimia es una enfermedad que se caracteriza por comilonas o episodios ... o culpa asociada con los episodios de ingestión excesiva de alimento y purgas. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/000341.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trastornos de la conducta alimentaria no especificados sin purgas (EDNOS-P)


Explanation:
A mi entender, se incluye en ese grupo a todos los pacientes que con diagnóstico de EDNOS que no se purgan.

http://eatingdisordersonline.com/explain/ednos.php

EDNOS is basically used when a person does not fit neatly into one of the diagnostic criteria's. Below is a list of criteria stated by medical professionals

http://www.findingbalance.com/libraries/101/disorders/ednos....
According to the DSM-IV (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), there is a classification of disordered eating that falls between Anorexia, Binge Eating and Bulimia, referred to as “EDNOS”, or “Eating Disorders Not Otherwise Specified


Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Fernando y a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
3 hrs
  -> thanks, soledad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trastornos no especificados de la conducta alimentaria sin purgas


Explanation:
Pienso que queda más explícito de esta forma, por lo menos eso es lo que yo interpreto. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50