KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

feel good about themselves

Spanish translation: sentirse bien consigo mismos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel good about themselves
Spanish translation:sentirse bien consigo mismos
Entered by: xxxOso

01:40 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: feel good about themselves
Physical activity helps children feel good about themselves
Regina Gallero
sentirse bien consigo mismos
Explanation:
Hola Regina,
"La actividad física les ayuda a los niños a sentirse bien consigo mismos."

Buena suerte y saludos del
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sentirse bien consigo mismosxxxOso
4 +1sentir autoestima
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentirse bien consigo mismos


Explanation:
Hola Regina,
"La actividad física les ayuda a los niños a sentirse bien consigo mismos."

Buena suerte y saludos del
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o "ayuda a los niños..." :-)))
1 min
  -> Hooola! Grazie mille Andrea ¶:^)))

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
9 mins
  -> Hooola Luiroi! Gracias por tu apoyo ¶:^))

agree  David Campos: sentirse bien consigo mismos
37 mins
  -> Hoola David, ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
43 mins
  -> ¡Hoola Miguel, gracias! ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentir autoestima


Explanation:
la actividad física ayuda a los niños a sentir autoestima (a valorarse o a sentirse bien con relación a ellos mismos)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hi there my buddy! ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Hola, Oso! Muchas gracias. ¿Cómo estás?