KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

anterograde amnesia

Spanish translation: amnesia anterógrada

21:19 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / anterograde amnesia/memory/psychology
English term or phrase: anterograde amnesia
Anterograde amnesia, which was portrayed in the film "Memento," impairs a person's ability to form new memories while leaving old ones unharmed.
Andrea Benites
Spanish translation:amnesia anterógrada
Explanation:
That' s it
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4amnesia anterógrada
Roxanna Delgado
5amnesia anterógrada
xxxVocabulum


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amnesia anterógrada


Explanation:
That' s it

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVocabulum: Saludos Roxanna, ¡qué rápida! :)
3 mins
  -> Solo un minuto de diferencia! Gracias.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  silviantonia: Mi abuelita tenía esto... ella estaba convencida de que éramos contemporáneas, y me recordaba cuando tomábamos el tren a Santiago de Cuba (cuando yo aún no había nacido...)
25 mins
  -> Pobrecita! Mi abuelita también se acuerda del pasado pero no si desayunó hoy. Muchas gracias.

agree  celiacp
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Celia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amnesia anterógrada


Explanation:
Saludos cordiales. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-30 21:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Término amnesia anterógrada (n.f.)
Definición Trastorno del aprendizaje y de la memoria a corto plazo interesada en el registro de hechos nuevos o de hechos que sobrevienen después de acaecida la enfermedad o el traumatismo.
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/cache/es/3/394

xxxVocabulum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16