KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

biases

Spanish translation: sesgos


18:30 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: biases
what is the equivalent in spanish for "biases" in this context

Depressed individuals have been shown to have a negative view of self, future, and the world. Nondepressed individuals with these biases are more likely to develop depressive symptomology when confronted stressful life events than persons without these biases.

mi intento:
Los individuos que sufren depresión han demostrado que tienen una visión negativa de ellos mismos, del futuro y del mundo. Los individuos no depresivos con estos prejuicios están más propensos a desarrollar simptomatologías depresivas que las personas sin estos perjuicios cuando se enfrenten a situaciones estresantes de la vida.

yo se que biases en este contexto es dificil que se traduzca como prejuicios.
gonzalbo
Spanish translation:sesgos
Explanation:
Literalmente, bias = sesgo

Dado que "these biases" se refiere a "negative views", es posible traducir "biases" por "visiones sesgadas" (these biased views).

"Prejuicios" has a moral dimension that "biases" lacks.
Selected response from:

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3predisposiciones/inclinaciones
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1sesgosMiguel Carrión Álvarez
4tendencias / predisposiciones
Susie Miles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sesgos


Explanation:
Literalmente, bias = sesgo

Dado que "these biases" se refiere a "negative views", es posible traducir "biases" por "visiones sesgadas" (these biased views).

"Prejuicios" has a moral dimension that "biases" lacks.

Miguel Carrión Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: totalmente de acuerdo
8 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
predisposiciones/inclinaciones


Explanation:
other options

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rafa!

agree  SCI-DE
5 mins
  -> gracias SCI-DE!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
14 mins
  -> gracias cuasi-tocayo!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendencias / predisposiciones


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary

Es lo que se ajusta al contexto.

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13