International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

one-on-one coaching and instructionals

Spanish translation: instrucciones y entrenamiento/asesoramiento personalizado/individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-on-one coaching and instructionals
Spanish translation:instrucciones y entrenamiento/asesoramiento personalizado/individual
Entered by: celiacp

01:28 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / self-improvement
English term or phrase: one-on-one coaching and instructionals
Dice: She teaches in group settings, longer retreats, one-on-one coaching and instructionals
mamaly
Mexico
instrucciones y entrenamiento/asesoramiento personalizado/individual
Explanation:
saludos!
Según el resto del contexto, puedes elegir lo q vaya mejor (en la segunda parte, yo diría asesoramiento)
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instrucciones y entrenamiento/asesoramiento personalizado/individual
celiacp
5 +1asesoramiento individual y educativo
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
4instructivos y asesorías individualizadas.
macaitacol
3aconsejemiento individualizado y educacional
N Ivan Contreras


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asesoramiento individual y educativo


Explanation:
Suerte!!

LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Yaotl!
The asker has declined this answer

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrucciones y entrenamiento/asesoramiento personalizado/individual


Explanation:
saludos!
Según el resto del contexto, puedes elegir lo q vaya mejor (en la segunda parte, yo diría asesoramiento)

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, Avrvm!!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
119 days
  -> gracias :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aconsejemiento individualizado y educacional


Explanation:
suena mejor que uno-a-uno, que tambien podría usarse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-08 02:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11. AconsejamientoAconsejamiento. Consejería Pastoral presenta los elementos básicos del arte de aconsejar y define el lugar que esta actividad tiene dentro del ministerio ...
www.seminarioabierto.com/asesoria11.htm - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-08 02:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for my previous typing error

N Ivan Contreras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: el sustantivo español es "consejo" (RAE). Saludos!! :)
8 mins
  -> quise decir aconsejamiento, mis disculpas
The asker has declined this answer

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructivos y asesorías individualizadas.


Explanation:
En el contexto de la frase:
Ella enseña en dinámicas de grupo, sesiones más prolongadas, instructivos y asesorías individualizadas.

macaitacol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer