KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

stirring

Spanish translation: inquietud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stirring
Spanish translation:inquietud
Entered by: Ivette Diaz

12:36 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: stirring
The stirring of your wish
rigby
inquietud
Explanation:
inquietud en el corazon (stirring of the heart)
Selected response from:

Ivette Diaz
Grading comment
Thank you, Ivette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inquietud
Ivette Diaz
4 +1revivir tu deseo
starlight
4los indicios / el conato / el inicio de tu deseo
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los indicios / el conato / el inicio de tu deseo


Explanation:
Unas posibilidades

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Rafael


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revivir tu deseo


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, starlight & Rocio


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: el REAVIVAR el deseo, ¿que te parece?
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio!! Tienes razón, "reavivar" suena mejor.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inquietud


Explanation:
inquietud en el corazon (stirring of the heart)

Ivette Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Ivette




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Janine Libbey, starlight, Ivette Diaz