KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

\

Spanish translation: perder los estribos / perder el control / salirse de las casillas / salirse de quicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap
Spanish translation:perder los estribos / perder el control / salirse de las casillas / salirse de quicio
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

15:05 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: \
[setting: the mother is ill and her young daughter cares after her]
text:
When the two would fight, her mother would sometimes angrily remind Jill that sometimes people *"snapped"*, did things that were so terrible that they could be forgiven"

There are 2 main "suspicions" :) about the meaning:

1)snapping as in breaking one's own nerves or
2) snapping as in leaving behind/ being more separated,etc

What do you think?
(note: the inverted commas are original)
kirchner
Spain
perder los estribos / salirse de las casillas / desbarrar
Explanation:
Siempre entendí que es el momento donde uno pierde la paciencia, dice cosas que no debe y luego se arrepiente...

Suerte,
Rossana
---------------------------------------
2 : to utter sharp biting words : bark out irritable or peevish retorts
---------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Rosana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perder el control
aivars
4 +4perder los estribos / salirse de las casillas / desbarrar
Rossana Triaca
5 +3the first suspicionPeter Bagney
5 +1fuera de quicioBecu
5pierden los nervios
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perder el control


Explanation:
That is snapping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en slang: \"saltar\", \"sacarse\",

Reaccionar mal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso:

A veces la gente \"pierde el control\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First suspicion, of course


aivars
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
24 mins

agree  Mec1g: "sacarse" es excelente pero informal en Argentina
2 hrs

agree  Bret
2 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the first suspicion


Explanation:
your first possibility is close to the truth.
If someone snaps, it is their sanity that suddenly goes haywire (se "parte" su cordura.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La solución de Aivars en cuanto a ponerlo en español está bien

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: gracias :)
2 mins

agree  pma
25 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perder los estribos / salirse de las casillas / desbarrar


Explanation:
Siempre entendí que es el momento donde uno pierde la paciencia, dice cosas que no debe y luego se arrepiente...

Suerte,
Rossana
---------------------------------------
2 : to utter sharp biting words : bark out irritable or peevish retorts
---------------------------------------

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias Rosana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: perder los estribos también me gusta
1 min

agree  Bret: o perder la cabeza
2 hrs

agree  Marta Bianchi
4 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pierden los nervios


Explanation:
i think your first guessing is OK. Good luck!

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuera de quicio


Explanation:
"cuando las personas se salen de quicio (o pierden el control)...·

otra opción

Saludos

Becu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
1 day3 hrs